Privacy Policy


 

We are like you - we know our expectations regarding privacy

Insurance is a matter of importance and sensitivity. Therefore this Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for www.lionellye.com and applies solely to information collected by our website. Our Policy covers:
 

  1. What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared

  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data

  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information

  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information



After all, we want to honour our promise to protect all that matters to you!

 

We collect information to serve you better, and not to pass it on to any Tom, Dick and Harry

We are the sole owners of the information collected on www.lionellye.com. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via this website, email or other direct contacts from you. We will not sell or rent your information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, authorized insurance company partners, other than as necessary to fulfil your request, e.g. providing a quotation or to sign up for our updates.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about specials, new products or services, or changes to this Privacy Policy.

You may opt-out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by unsubscribing from the email link itself, or contacting us via ask@lionellye.com:

 

  1. See what data we have about you if any

  2. Change/correct any information we have about you

  3. Have us delete any information we have about you

  4. Express any concern you have about our use of your data



Tell us what you like and don't like, so we can send you recommendations that you love.

 

Here is how we are going to use your data

You primarily interact with us through 2 different means:

"Buy Now", "Buy Online Now" to obtain instantly on our principal insurers' website, or;
"Submit" to look for business insurance quotation with us.

For us to facilitate these actions, you are required to give certain information, for example, name, email address, contact number, gender, age, income level and smoking status and vehicle number.

With regards to "Buy Online Now" or "Buy Now", you will be linked to our principal insurer's website and your information with your consent will be furnished to our principal insurers who will then use to generate an instant quote online for you.

With regards to "Express Your Interest", your information, with your consent may also be used by insurance partners to assess the demand for the said unique insurance product.

If you decide not to complete the steps necessary to perform these actions or to leave the site altogether, we will not keep any information you have provided. It is not obligatory for you to give the personal data being requested, but if you do not, we will not be able to provide you with the services and products required.

We may collect data from you and your browser

We use "cookies" on this site, where a cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our website and identify repeat visitors to our website. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

We treat your data as if it is a matter of national security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as personal data), that information is encrypted and securely transmitted to us. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer relationship management) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

This Privacy Policy is not set in stone

We will change our Privacy Policy as Lionel Lye and the insurance industry evolves and grows, over time. The most up-to-date version will always be located at www.lionellye.com. If you have a lionellye.com account and can assess to lionellye.com user dashboard, we'll let you know when the Privacy Policy is updated. Your continued use of our website, user dashboard, after a change to the Privacy Policy, means you agree to the new terms of our Privacy Policy. If you don't agree with the Privacy Policy, please stop using lionellye.com services.

In case you have any further questions about your data privacy at lionellye.com, please do not hesitate to contact us at ask@lionellye.com.

+60168201133 (Weekdays 9am - 6pm)

This website provides information for the reader to choose and to provide a link to purchase and to request more information about life insurance and general insurance, including how to apply for a quote. By requesting a quote, or application for a quote, you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms & Conditions. If you submit your personal information, you are making a consumer inquiry for life insurance and general insurance through us as a licensed insurance producer as more fully described below.  By proceeding, you give your consent and expectation to be contacted by us.  Applicable privacy laws and regulations protect any health, or personal information shared, the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).

Invitations on lionellye.com for application for insurance are made through Lye Kok Ye and Shamar Solutions Agency, an independent agent/producer, where licensed.  

Commercial use by others is prohibited by law. No portion of lionellye.com may be copied, published, faxed, mailed or distributed in any manner for any purpose without prior written authorization from the owner.

Insurance policies described, quoted, shown, and illustrated throughout this website are not an offer for the sale of any particular insurance policy or product, only an invitation for application for insurance coverage and may not be relied upon. There are many variables in different insurance coverages and companies, including various insurance company standards and offerings, underwriting requirements, and may not be available.

2020 lionellye.com, All Rights Reserved